New Search

Advanced search
Export article
Open Access

Silicon-Based Mode Converter and Demultiplexer for Wavelength Division Multiplexing Transmission by Using Multimode Interference Couplers

Zhou Yong, Sun Junqiang, Yong Zhou, Junqiang Sun
Optics and Photonics Journal , Volume 10, pp 117-124; doi:10.4236/opj.2020.106012

Abstract: We present a mode converter and demultiplexer structure for wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) transmission by employing multimode interference (MMI) on Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) platform. The mode converter and demultiplexer have a compact size of less than 2.7 μm × 43.7 μm. Moreover, the crosstalk between neighboring wavelength channel within C band (1530 nm to 1570 nm) can be reduced by utilizing the tapered phase shifter cascaded with MMI. The simulated results indicate that this structure has a low insertion loss of less than 1 dB, a low crosstalk of better than ?15 dB and a relatively high fabrication tolerance of ~10 nm. Such structure may find many potential applications in silicon photonic integrated devices.
Keywords: silicon-on-insulator / Wavelength division multiplexing / mode converter / multimode interference

Scifeed alert for new publications

Never miss any articles matching your research from any publisher
  • Get alerts for new papers matching your research
  • Find out the new papers from selected authors
  • Updated daily for 49'000+ journals and 6000+ publishers
  • Define your Scifeed now

Share this article

Click here to see the statistics on "Optics and Photonics Journal" .
Back to Top Top